The Data Controller

The Controller is Not Just Numbers Limitedand we are committed to complying with the UK’s Data Protection Law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of Personal Data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services. We can be contacted at Registered office address 5 Carrwood Park, Selby Road, Leeds, LS15 4L.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we use your Personal Data, please contact by using our email address hello@notjustnumbersltd.co.uk.

 

 

 

What Data is being collected and processed?  

The purpose for processing your personal information is to allow us to administer your account with us and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. In order to enter into an agreement with Not Just Numbers Limited, we will collect, store and use elements of your Personal Data. The lawful basis for processing of this Personal Data is known as Contractual Basis and is necessary by Not Just Numbers Limitedin order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

 

You will be required to provide Personal Data, and this is a requirement to enter in to Contract.  You are obliged to provide this data. Failure to provide this Personal Data may mean we will be unable to execute the contract and could result in termination of our services.

 

When engagingNot Just Numbers Limitedyou will usually need to disclose the following:

 

  • Title;
  • First name(s),surname or company name (including representation as the case may be);
  • Address (street, street number, postal code, city and country/region);
  • Email address;
  • Telephone and mobile number;
  • Bank details (account number, account holder and card number);
  • VAT ID number.
  • National Insurance Number
  • Unique Tax Reference Number

 

We will also monitor,record, store and use any email or other electronic communications with you for training purposes so that we can check any instructions given to us and to improve the quality of our customer service.

 

We will also process your details through our internal systems to enable us to send you relevant communications. The lawful basis for processing this information internally will be Legitimate Interests. Any email communications we send will however comply with the Privacy and E-communications Regulation (PECR.)If you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications, we will use your information to tell you about products and services available from us which may be of interest to you. We may also use your information to tell you about products and services from our approved partners. You have a right to opt-out of our direct marketing communications at any time. You can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the communication or by emailing hello@notjustnumbersltd.co.uk.

 

If at any time we intend to further process your Personal Data for a reason not originally communicated, we shall provide you, prior to that processing taking place, all relevant information on the additional processing.

 

 

 

How long will the Data be stored for?  

Where possible, Not Just Numbers Limitedwill take steps to erase any Personal Data that is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed, or if you have withdrawn consent for its processing and retention. As a general rule, if you currently have a contract or intend to enter into a contract with Not Just Numbers Limited, we will store the data for a period of six years after the contract ends, for compliance with our general legal obligations and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

 

 

Sharing of Data with other Data Controllers/Processors    

The categories of recipients who we will send your information to are:

HMRC

Companies House

 

 

Website Visitors 

When you visit Not Just Numbers Limitedwe use third-party services, – Google Analytics to collect standard Internet log information.  Things like how long you visited us for, the pages you looked at, where you’re based

 

It’s all useful for us in improving our website – and all processed in a way that doesn’t identify you personally.  You can find out more about how we use Cookies further below.

 

 

Newsletter and Information Sign Up  

To send our newsletters and regular emails, we need Personal information like:

 

Your first and last name;

The company you work for;

Your email address.

 

We’ll use it in a few different ways.  Mainly. It’s about telling you what you asked us to tell you about.  Sometimes, we may also tell you about vendors we work with, product news, incentives and marketing campaigns you can use to generate leads.

 

We think it’s all very useful – and very relevant. But if you don’t feel the same, you can unsubscribe at any time.  Use the “Unsubscribe Instantly” link at the top or bottom of our emails or email our Data Protection Office at hello@notjustnumbersltd.co.uk

 

If you choose to unsubscribe, we’ll be sorry to see you go.  But we’ll make sure you don’t receive any more marketing information – we’ll only retain your email address, so it can be added to our exclusion list.

 

We like to keep our subscribers and that means understanding how people use our emails, so we can make them better.  We send emails using a third-party platform, Mailedit and Eventbrite which gives us industry-standard email metrics like clicks and opens.  For more information on the data collected by Mailedit, see their Privacy Policy.

 

 

Landing Pages                 

We use landing pages to give you things you might find useful.  That includes information, vendor data sheets, eBooks, trial software and deal registration.  It’s also where you’ll RSVP to attend a webinar or event.

 

On those landing pages, we collect the information we absolutely need to fulfil your request.  We also ask for your consent to send additional information we think you’ll be interested in.  You can decline if you like – you’ll still get the information you’ve asked for but won’t receive any subsequent marketing emails.

 

Subject Access Requests  

Under GDPR, you have the right to ‘block’ or request the deletion or removal of Personal Data to prevent further processing. This right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.  Specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion of removal of Personal Data includes:

 

  • Where the PersonalData is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed;
  • Where you withdraw Consent;
  • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding Legitimate Interest for continuing the processing, as well as the right to data portability;
  • Where the Personal Data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of GDPR);
  • Where the Personal Data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation;
  • In case a deletion is not possible due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, or if it requires disproportionate efforts or prejudices your legitimate interests, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

 

You also have the right to see whatpersonal information we are processing. This can be requested by emailing our Data Protection Officer. There will be no charge for this service. If, however, you log multiple requests, then there may be nominal charge which we will request to cover the administration of these request.

 

You may also requestfrom us a copy of the Personal Data which has been processed through automated means This will be provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (where technically feasible) which you may then transmit to another Controller. You have the right to request us to send this to another Controller on your behalf, but only if this is technically feasible for us to do so.

 

It’s also in everyone’s interest that any information we hold is accurate.  If you believe that any information we’re holding is incorrect or incomplete, email or write to us at the above address – we’ll get it corrected right away.

 

Withdrawing Consent  

You have the right to withdraw your Consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your Consent then please confirm this in writing to our Data Protection Officer.

 

 

 

 

Right to Complain  

If you have a complaint about any aspectof Data Protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, we would like to hear from you. To help us investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

If you are unhappy withthe final response you have received from Not Just Numbers Limited, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within three months of your last meaningful contact with us. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website: https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

Links to other Third-Party websites

Please note that this Privacy Notice only applies to Not Just Numbers Limitedand we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by third parties, such as those where our website may provide links and banner advertisements to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the Privacy Policies of those third-party sites to ensure they comply with the applicable Data Protection Regulations.

 

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Due to any further developmentof our website, changes to Government Regulations or the implementation of new technologies, this Policy will be reviewed, and may change, from time to time.  Not Just Numbers Limited reserves the right to change this Data Protection information at any time with effect for the future. The revised Policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We therefore recommend you read the current Data Protection information again from time to time.